Monday, 20 February 2017

Only One Cameroonian University In The Very First top 30 African Universities Ranking

A ranking of the top 30 university, a first of its kind has been revealed. The Times Higher Education, a U.K.media, ranked African universities based on the research impact of these institutions, measured by the number of publications by their faculties and their citation scores. 

This ranking is thus purely based on scholarly activities.

University of Yaoundé, The Lone Cameroonian Institution in the top 30:

For its maiden ranking, only one Cameroonian university made it into the top 30. That is the University of Yaoundé I. South Africa dominates the ranking, making up two-fifths of the institutions in the list.Egypt is the second most-represented country, with six universities in the top 30 table, which was drawn up by Times Higher Education and measures research impact. Morocco and Tunisia both have three institutions making the running.

The top African Universities: The University of Cape Town and the University of the Witwatersrand, both in South Africa, take first and second places respectively in the preliminary top 30.

In third place, a lone Ugandan institution – Makerere University – bridges South Africa’s domination of the top five, with Stellenbosch University and the University of KwaZulu-Natal taking fourth and fifth place respectively.

Speaking to the BBC World Service, Phil Baty, editor of the THE World University Rankings, said that the plan is to “develop more metrics to capture a wider range of activities at African universities”. This top 30, he continued, is designed “to get a conversation going”.

“Naturally what you find is the richer, better-funded universities in Cape Town and Johannesburg are more likely to attract and retain the leading scholars; they can offer slightly better terms and conditions and it means they are publishing higher quality work in higher quality academic journals,” he said.

The top 30 snapshot was calculated using the ratio of the citations received by an institution’s publication output between 2009 and 2013 and the total citations that would be expected based on the average of the subject field. To be included in the table, an institution must have published a minimum of 500 research papers in the five-year period assessed, with at least 50 papers per year.

The top 30 builds on the top 15 that was previewed earlier this year, and serves as the meat of the inaugural Africa Universities Summit, which Time Higher Education (THE) holds at the University of Johannesburg.

The Africa Universities Summit includes a consultation on proposals for a full THE ranking for the region, building on the flagship World University Rankings. This would combine the citation scores from Elsevier’s Scopus database, used for this snapshot, with a wider range of performance metrics designed to meet the region’s specific challenges.

The University of Cape Town and the University of the Witwatersrand, both in South Africa, take first and second places respectively in the preliminary top 30.
Only One Cameroonian University In The Very First top 30 African Universities Ranking
Top 30 African Universities Ranking:
RankNameCountryAll publications (2009-13)Citation Score
1University of Cape TownSouth Africa5540.2199.90
2University of the WitwatersrandSouth Africa4387.1799.76
3Makerere UniversityUganda1112.6999.72
4Stellenbosch UniversitySouth Africa4357.3395.48
5University of KwaZulu-NatalSouth Africa4235.0989.41
6University of Port HarcourtNigeria573.5588.92
7University of the Western CapeSouth Africa1154.7784.61
8University of NairobiKenya671.7284.60
9University of JohannesburgSouth Africa2192.7483.64
10University of Marrakech Cadi AyyadMorocco910.8278.61
11University of PretoriaSouth Africa4544.3375.89
12University of GhanaGhana804.5373.31
13University of South AfricaSouth Africa981.6772.51
14Suez Canal UniversityEgypt998.9869.69
15University of Hassan II CasablancaMorocco960.2569.03
16Addis Ababa UniversityEthiopia893.9064.84
17Rhodes UniversitySouth Africa1296.9664.54
18University of the Free StateSouth Africa1512.5662.83
19North-West UniversitySouth Africa1707.9460.75
20University of TunisTunisia879.6357.26
21Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de SfaxTunisia822.3157.24
22Université Mohammed V – AgdalMorocco1503.6956.85
23American University in CairoEgypt700.8956.40
24Nelson Mandela Metropolitan UniversitySouth Africa885.7753.29
25South Valley UniversityEgypt636.8552.49
26Alexandria UniversityEgypt2550.1552.24
27Assiut UniversityEgypt1588.6450.41
28University of SfaxTunisia2355.3049.79
29University of Yaounde ICameroon876.3349.72
30Minia UniversityEgypt694.7948.36

No comments:

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *